Man punched, injured during downtown disturbance

  • Location

    500 block State Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Battery
  • Case ID

    2026-034684

43.0750546, -89.3934629

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man was punched and injured at a fast food restaurant early Sunday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of State St. around 2:20 a.m.

The victim and his friends were out at a bar when they got into a disturbance with another group of people. 

The victim and his friends left the bar but ran into the other group again at the restaurant.

The victim told police he tried to de-escalate the situation but was punched three times by someone in the other group.

The victim was treated for his injuries at a hospital.

At this time, no arrests have been made. This remains an ongoing investigation.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.