Man taken to hospital after being hit by car while shoveling snow

Location

S. Park St. at Fish Hatchery Rd.
Madison, WI 53715

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-036556

43.0568902, -89.3987137

Incident Details

A man was taken to the hospital in critical condition after he was hit by a vehicle shoveling snow.

Officers were dispatched to S. Park St. and Fish Hatchery Road around 1:50 p.m. on Monday.

The driver was headed northbound on S. Park St. when he drifted into the adjacent lane, lost control of his car, hit a power pole and then went up onto the sidewalk.

The victim, a man in his thirties, was taken to the hospital in critical condition.

The 53-year-old driver was also taken to the hospital for his injuries. The driver was believed to be impaired and cited for his actions. He was given an order-in court date.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.