Officers respond to disturbance at apartment building

Location

100 block Bedford St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-036613

43.0695349, -89.3938618

Incident Details

Staff at a campus area apartment building called police after they were threatened by a man holding a sharp object.

Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of N. Bedford St. around 2:30 p.m. on Monday.

The man exited the building near Bassett Street.

He was found to have a razor blade type weapon on him as he was taken into custody.

The 30-year-old man was taken to the Dane County Jail for disorderly conduct, resisting, possession of drug paraphernalia and trespassing.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.