Officers respond to hit-and-run crash, disturbance at apartment building

  • Location

    7500 block Tree Lane
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Arrested Person
  • Case ID

    2026-038942
  • Arrested

    Rafael Pacheco-Alcantara, 25

43.0643666, -89.5126919

Incident Details

A man was taken into custody early Wednesday for damaging property at an apartment complex. 

Officers were initially dispatched to a hit-and-run crash on the Beltline involving multiple vehicles. Officers were informed the suspect driver ran from the scene. During their investigation, they learned the suspected driver lived at an apartment on Tree Lane.

As they headed toward his address, a call came in saying a man was trying to kick in a door at the same apartment complex.

Officers arrived to find a broken window to the front entry way of the complex and the suspected driver passed out in the hallway.

Rafael Pacheco-Alcantara, 25, was arrested for disorderly conduct and criminal damage to property.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared at a local hospital.

Additional follow-up related to the crash is necessary for possible charges.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.