Man arrested following disturbance, gun recovered

Location

1300 block of Ruskin St.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-049435

Arrested

Adam O. Brooks, 32

43.1144028, -89.3617357

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department responded to a disturbance involving an armed man late Tuesday.

Officers were sent to the 1300 block of Ruskin St. around 11 p.m. after a neighbor called 911.

As they arrived on scene, a woman opened a door and ran out screaming “he’s got a gun.”

Officers detained the man and located a firearm inside the unit.

The man had broken into the home, demanded money from the victim and took her phone so she was unable to call for help.

The woman had visible injuries.

She and the man were known to each other.

A young child was home at the time of this incident, but was not injured.

Adam O. Brooks, 32, of Madison, was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed, false imprisonment, battery, 1st-degree recklessly endangering safety, armed robbery and burglary.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.