Man arrested for lighting vegetation on fire along State Street

Location

100 block State Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-50775

43.0748969, -89.3870646

Incident Details

A man was arrested for lighting vegetation on fire along State Street last week.

Officers were dispatched to the 100 block around 6:10 p.m. on Feb. 4.

Witnesses reported watching the man remove vegetation from nearby planters. They were able to provide a description of him to officers.

Officers arrived and detained the suspect. He was in possession of a lighter and small blow torch.

The 40-year-old man was arrested for possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of methamphetamine and negligent handling of burning materials.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.