Man arrested on child pornography charges

Location

1000 block of Spaight St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Case ID

2026-038039

Arrested

David Fawcett, 58

43.0795602, -89.3660304

Incident Details

The City of Madison Police Department received a case referral from Texas law enforcement related to a 58-year-old Madison man communicating online with a female juvenile in Texas.  

Based on the information from Texas law enforcement and additional investigation, members of the Madison Police Department's Special Victims Unit, along with the Special Weapons and Tactics unit, Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team and the Wisconsin Department of Justice Division of Criminal Investigations served a search warrant at a home along the 1000 block of Spaight St. 

David Fawcett, 58, of Madison was arrested and booked in the Dane County Jail on Wednesday on possession of child pornography and sexual exploitation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.