Teen fatally struck by vehicle while crossing the street, driver arrested

  • Location

    S. Park Street at Burr Oak Lane
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2026-051566
  • Arrested

    Kathleen M. Borgwardt, 51
  • Victims

    17-year-old

43.0441415, -89.3941327

Updates

On Monday morning, Kathleen M. Borgwardt, 51, of Madison, was booked into the Dane County Jail on a homicide by negligent operation of a vehicle charge.

She was arrested in connection to a crash earlier this month that killed 17-year-old Alexander S. Rosen.

Investigators determined that speed was a significant factor in the crash through the review of video evidence from nearby businesses and statements from witnesses. Cell phone usage and impairment do not appear to be factors in the crash at this time (legal blood draw results are still pending).

Investigators also determined that the pedestrian warning lights were activated and functioning while Rosen was crossing the street in the crosswalk.

This case has now been turned over to the Dane County District Attorney’s Office. Additional details can be learned from the criminal complaint once released.

S. Park Street has reopened as of 10:25 a.m. on Thursday. This crash remains under investigation at this time.

A 17-year-old has passed away as a result of this crash. The teen was on their way to school when they were struck by a vehicle.

Both directions of S. Park Street remain closed between North Ave. and Burr Oak Ln. as of 10 a.m. on Thursday. 

This remains an active investigation and more information will be released later. 

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a pedestrian was struck by a vehicle Thursday morning.

The pedestrian was taken to the hospital with life-threatening injuries.

South Park Street is closed in both directions between North Ave. and Burr Oak Ln.

The road is expected to be shut down for several more hours as MPD traffic specialists investigate.

More information will be released later.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.