MPD investigating after argument between roommates leads to stabbing

Location

300 block Oriole Ln
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-54330

43.133509, -89.3523966

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a stabbing between two roommates.

Officers were notified a stabbing victim arrived to a Madison hospital Friday around 8 p.m.

The victim told officers the incident occurred at a home along the 300 block of Oriole Ln.

The suspect owed the victim money and got upset when the victim asked about being paid.

The suspect was not at the home when police arrived. A knife was recovered at the scene.

This is a targeted incident between two known people.

The victim's injuries are not life-threatening.

No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or submit information online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible fore a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

This is an ongoing investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.