Traffic Safety and Enforcement

Incident Date

Incident Type

Other

Case ID

2026-0065059

Updates

In April of 2026, the Madison Police Department will continue extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's bicycle and pedestrian laws.  In addition, MPD will continue to work with the Dane County Sheriff's Officer to enforce speed, seatbelt and alcohol laws.  These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through overtime traffic grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. 

The goal of these extra patrols is not just to arrest drivers.  The mission is to enhance public safety and prevent needless tragedies by discouraging people from making dangerous decisions and engaging in unsafe behavior while driving. 

The Madison Police Department is asking for your help in making our roads safer.  Please, put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down, drive sober, and watch out for and yield to pedestrians and bicyclists. 

In March of 2026, the Madison Police Department will continue extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's bicycle and pedestrian laws.  In addition, MPD will continue to work with the Dane County Sheriff's Officer to enforce seatbelt and alcohol laws.  These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through overtime traffic grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. 

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department Increases Traffic Enforcement in 2026 – Ped/Bike Safety

In February of 2026, the Madison Police Department will be conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's bicycle and pedestrian laws.  In addition, MPD will continue to work with the Dane County Sheriff’s Officer to enforce seatbelt and alcohol laws.  These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through overtime traffic grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. 

The goal of these extra patrols is not just to arrest drivers.  The mission is to enhance public safety and prevent needless tragedies by discouraging people from making dangerous decisions and engaging in unsafe behaviors while driving. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.