Traffic Safety & Enforcement

Incident Date

Incident Type

Other

Case ID

2026-0065061

Updates

In March, the Madison Police Department, in partnership with the Dane County Sheriff's Office, will continue conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's alcohol, speed and seatbelt laws.  These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through overtime traffic grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. The goal of these extra patrols is not only to enhance public safety, but to prevent needless tragedies. 

Someone is injured or killed in an impaired driving crash every two hours in Wisconsin and thousands of unbuckled passenger vehicle occupants are killed every year in crashes throughout the United States.

The Madison Police Department needs your help to make our roads safer.  Please put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down and drive sober. 

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department in partnership with Dane County Sherriff's Office Increases Traffic Enforcement in 2026 – Alcohol & Seatbelt Laws

In February, the Madison Police Department, in partnership with the Dane County Sheriff's Office, will be conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's alcohol and seatbelt laws.  These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through overtime traffic grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. The goal of these extra patrols is not only to enhance public safety, but to prevent needless tragedies. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.