Madison seeing spike in stolen auto cases

  • Location

    Madison
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Information
  • Case ID

    2026-000000

43.0833196, -89.3724769

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is warning community members about a spike in stolen auto cases.

There has been a 19% increase in January 2026 compared to January 2025. Of the 37 stolen autos last month, 68% occurred in the East or North districts.

Thieves are tampering with steering columns or broken-out sun roofs to gain access to vehicles. Others are using professional technology intended for vehicle locksmiths to steal vehicles.

In hopes of preventing thefts, drivers can install a killswitch or park in a garage if able, or try steering wheel locks. If you see a vehicle theft in progress, call 911 immediately and do not approach the suspects. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.