MPD investigating crash involving pedestrian

Location

E. Washington Ave. and N. Marquette Street
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-074657

43.104321, -89.3420316

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a crash where a pedestrian was hit.

Officers were dispatched to the area of E. Washington Ave. and N. Marquette Street shortly before 7 p.m. on Thursday.

Officers arrived to find an injured woman lying in the road. She was taken to the hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. She was not in a crosswalk at the time of the crash.

The driver remained on scene and was cooperative with the investigation.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.