Victim, suspect dead after shooting on north side

  • Location

    400 block North Lawn Ave.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Weapons Violation
  • Case ID

    2026-073800

43.1043183, -89.3456811

Updates

The 16-year-old male has passed away from his injuries.

The investigation is ongoing and now a homicide/suicide investigation. 

The shooting involves teens that were known to one another.
A 16-year-old male was taken to the hospital with life-threatening injuries.
A 19-year-old male male died from what appears to be a self-inflicted gunshot wound. 

Chief Patterson will provide an update on this shooting to media outside of the North District Police Station at 11:45 a.m.

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of North Lawn Ave. around 9:20 a.m. on Thursday.

Two people were injured during this incident. The extent of their injuries is unknown at this time. 

This was a targeted incident between known individuals.  

The Violent Crime Unit is leading this investigation. 

People living near this area should expect to see a large police presence on North Lawn Ave. as police investigate.

The scene remains active and more information will be released when available.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.