One injured during Sunday night stabbing

Location

600 block Grand Canyon Dr.
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-079151

Arrested

Cole S. Lietz, 17

43.0538777, -89.4979364

Incident Details

One person was taken to the hospital following a Sunday night stabbing in Madison.

Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of Grand Canyon Dr. around 8:15 p.m.

As officers arrived to the scene, the suspect was seen running from the building. He was taken into custody without incident.

The victim told police he intervened when the suspect and another person were arguing.

Officers treated him for his injuries and he was taken to the hospital. His injuries are not considered life-threatening.

Cole S. Lietz, 17, was arrested for 1st-degree recklessly endangering safety. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required