MPD responding to battery suspect barricaded inside hotel room

Location

4800 block Hayes Rd.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-80201

43.1379834, -89.300269

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is responding to a person barricaded inside a hotel room.

Officers were dispatched to the 4800 block of Hayes Rd. around 2:10 p.m.

The person inside the room is accused of battering a woman earlier today.

This is an active scene.

More information will be released later.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.