MPD investigating report of student fed dog food

Location

2200 block E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Child Abuse

Case ID

2026-081411

43.0962291, -89.3541054

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating reports a non-verbal student was fed dog food by a staff member at a local high school.

The incident was reported to MPD, by the parents of the students, around 9 a.m. on Tuesday, but occurred on February 13.

Detectives with the Special Victims Unit are leading this investigation. 

The Madison Police Department is working with the Madison Metropolitan School District.

MMSD has also launched its own internal review into this incident.

This remains an open and active case. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required