MPD responds to report of road rage incident involving gun

  • Location

    E. Washington Ave. at N. Baldwin St.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2026-082152

43.0873847, -89.3662981

Incident Details

Madison officers responded to reports of a road rage incident involving a gun Tuesday evening.

A man called to report the incident around 5:45 p.m. in the area of E. Washington Ave. and N. Baldwin St.

Video shows this driver weaving in and out of lanes and brake-checking a black truck. Both drivers began yelling at one another.

The man reported the truck driver then pulled out a gun. No weapon was ever located.

No charges were established.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.