Child taken to hospital after being hit by vehicle

Location

5600 block Russett Rd.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-0084507

43.0336205, -89.47502

Incident Details

A child was taken to the hospital after he was hit by a vehicle Thursday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 5600 block of Russett Rd. around 10:22 a.m.

The child was on his way to school when this incident occurred.

The driver remained on scene and was not cited for any traffic violation.

This incident remains under investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.