Drugs, guns seized during Dane County Narcotics Task Force apprehension operation

  • Location

    2500 block S. Stoughton Rd.
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Drug Investigation
  • Case ID

    2026-064293
  • Arrested

    Michael Ware

43.0622151, -89.3086285

Incident Details

On Thursday, the Dane County Narcotics Task Force participated in an apprehension operation with the assistance of the Madison Police Department, Dane County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin State Patrol and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives.

Michael Ware, who had a federal arrest warrant for drug charges, was taken into custody in the 2500 block of S. Stoughton Rd. around 9 a.m. 

Ware was in possession of a .45 caliber pistol, along with illegal drugs, at the time of his arrest.  

A subsequent search warrant was served on his residence in the 4600 block of Dennis Drive in the Town of Burke, which yielded the seizure of over 1,600 grams of Methamphetamine, 530 grams of Fentanyl, and 114 grams of Cocaine.  A 9MM pistol and a AR-15 style firearm with an obliterated serial number was also located along with a stolen vehicle.  Ware now faces additional drug and weapons-related charges. 

Firearm seized during an investigation by the Dane County Narcotics Task Force, MPD and other agencies.
Drugs seized during an investigation by the Dane County Narcotics Task Force, MPD and other agencies.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.