Public help needed to identify theft suspects who targeted Asian restaurants

Location

6600 block Mineral Point Rd.
Madison, WI 53705

Incident Date

Incident Type

Theft

Case ID

2026-089060

43.0608317, -89.4955032

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a series of thefts that occurred throughout the city last month.

The incidents occurred on Feb. 28.

The suspects appear to have targeted Asian owned/operated restaurants and business. The suspects distracted staff members before moving behind the sales counter to steal personal items belonging to the victims. 

Some of the impacted businesses are located along the 6600 block of Mineral Point Rd., the 600 block of S. Gammon Rd. and the 500 block of University Ave.  

The suspects from these incidents were captured on surveillance images and were observed operating a black SUV. 

If you recognize the suspects pictured or have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Women wearing long-sleeved shirts and hats believed to be suspects in a theft case.
Woman wearing a long-sleeved shirt and pants and carrying an item, believed to be a suspect in a theft case.
Woman wearing a long black winter coat believed to be a suspect in a theft case
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.