Man arrested for armed robbery

  • Location

    4100 block Nakoosa Trail
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Robbery
  • Case ID

    2026-091247
  • Arrested

    James J. Murray, 38

43.1090427, -89.3129694

Incident Details

A detective was working special duty at a store when a community member flagged him down to report an armed robbery.

This incident occurred around 12:25 p.m. on Monday at a store along the 4100 block of Nakoosa Trail.

The detective was able to share the suspect's vehicle description.

A patrol officer noticed the vehicle. He and other officers conducted a high-risk traffic stop and took the suspect into custody.

The victim's property and a knife were recovered inside the vehicle. 

James J. Murray, 38, of Cottage Grove, was arrested for armed robbery, second-degree recklessly endangering safety and disorderly conduct while armed.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.