Man threatens people with hammer, damages property

Location

500 block Northport Dr
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-91994

43.1406073, -89.3899165

Incident Details

A man threatened people with a hammer and then used it to damage an apartment building.

Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Northport Dr. around 8:50 p.m. on Monday.

The man resisted arrest as he was taken into custody.

Mental health professionals were consulted about this incident.

The man was ultimately arrested for disorderly conduct while armed, carrying a concealed weapon, bail jumping and resisting arrest.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.