MPD responds to crash between car, dump truck on Beltline

  • Location

    westbound Beltline (US 12/18) between Rimrock Road and Park Street
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2026-092668

43.0581202, -89.3997236

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department responded to a crash between a dump truck and car Tuesday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the westbound Beltline, between Rimrock Rd. and Park St., shortly before 9:55 a.m.

A woman driving the sedan was ejected from the vehicle. She was alert when she was taken to the hospital for her injuries. No word on her current condition.

The driver of the dump truck was not injured.

Part of the westbound Beltline was closed as officers responded. All are open as of 11:10 a.m. on Tuesday. 

The Wisconsin State Patrol also responded to the scene.

This remains an ongoing and active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.