Four guns, drugs recovered during Dane County Narcotics Task Force investigation

  • Location

    1600 block Wright Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Drug Investigation
  • Case ID

    2025-530479

43.1187627, -89.330612

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department Special Weapons and Tactics team recovered guns and drugs when two search warrants were served last week as part of an investigation by the Dane County Narcotics Task Force.

The warrants were served in the 1600 block of Wright Street and the 1400 block of Trailsway. Four suspects were arrested on drug and weapons-related charges. 

Numerous items of evidence were seized, including:

  • Glock 40 10mm handgun
  • Smith & Wesson MP-15 rifle
  • Glock 45 9mm handgun
  • Walther PPS 9 MM handgun
  • Ammunition
  • US Currency
  • 136.6g Crack Cocaine
  • 14.4g Fentanyl

This remains an active investigation. Additional details will be released at a later date.

Drugs recovered after MPD SWAT served search warrants at two homes.
Cash recovered after MPD SWAT served search warrants at two homes.
Gun recovered after MPD SWAT served search warrants at two homes.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.