Officers struck in face while taking person into custody

  • Location

    2000 block Zeier Rd.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Exposure
  • Case ID

    2026-094948
  • Arrested

    Montel D. McCarter, 30

43.1246057, -89.3000535

Incident Details

Two officers were punched in the face while taking a man into custody this week.

People called for police after a man flashed his genitals and made lewd gestures toward them along the 2000 block of Zeier Rd. on Wednesday.

Officers found the man nearby. He resisted arrested and hit two of them as he was taken into custody.

Montel D. McCarter, 30, of Sun Prairie, was arrested for two counts of battery to law enforcement, lewd and lascivious behavior, resisting, felony bail jumping and misdemeanor bail jumping. He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

This is an ongoing investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.