MPD arrests woman after wooden pallets started on fire

Location

600 block E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Case ID

2026-097055

43.0791094, -89.3786006

Incident Details

Officers were approached by people who shared a stranger had just confessed to starting a fire.

Officers located a large pile of pallets on fire outside a building along the 600 block of E. Washington Ave. around 11:25 p.m. Thursday. People were inside the building at the time this incident occurred. 

Officers are reviewing digital evidence in this case.

The woman was taken to the Dane County Jail on arson to an occupied dwelling, disorderly conduct and bail jumping charges. 

The incident is under investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.