Officers respond to burglary at downtown restaurant

  • Location

    W. Mifflin Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Non-residential Burglary
  • Case ID

    2026-095523
  • Arrested

    Gibriel A. Senghore, 32

43.0722158, -89.3899998

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after someone broke into a downtown restaurant.

Officers were dispatched to W. Mifflin St. around 1 a.m. on Thursday.

Someone was inside the restaurant when officers arrived. They surrounded the building and the man came out the front door and was taken into custody.

Gibriel A. Senghore, 32, of Madison, was booked into the Dane County Jail for burglary possession of burglarious tools, criminal damage to property and felony bail jumping.

The investigation is ongoing.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.