Driver arrested for 7th OWI

Location

5700 block of Hempstead Rd.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2026-098473

Arrested

Tyrone Walker, 64

43.0401289, -89.4777782

Incident Details

A man was arrested for his seventh OWI after crashing into a tree last week.

Officers were dispatched to the 5700 block of Hempstead Rd. around 9:15 p.m. on Friday.

The driver was taken to the hospital and medically cleared.

Tyrone Walker, 64, was booked in the Dane County Jail for his seventh OWI and issued citations for operating while revoke and failure to keep a vehicle under control. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.