Man arrested for lighting fire starter cube in lobby of apartment

  • Location

    800 block Cedar St.
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Trespassing Complaint
  • Case ID

    2026-097202

43.0518336, -89.3947144

Incident Details

A man was arrested for causing a fire at an apartment building early Friday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 800 block of Cedar Street around 2:10 a.m.

The man wasn't there when police arrived, but was found nearby. He lit a campfire starter cube while in the lobby of the apartment building

He was arrested for trespassing and attempted arson.

This is an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.