Man arrested for stabbing roommate

Location

700 block of Topaz Ln.
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-98320

Arrested

Keegan Matthews, 24

43.0886954, -89.3048035

Incident Details

One person was taken to the hospital after he was stabbed by his roommate during an argument.

Officers were dispatched to a home along the 700 block of Topaz Ln. around 7:10 p.m. on Thursday.

As one of the roommates was moving out, a 24-year-old man grabbed him by the neck. The victim was also stabbed in the arm by the suspect.  

Officers arrived to find him lying in the driveway bleeding. 

They began providing medical aid to him until paramedics arrived on scene.

The victim was taken to the hospital for his injuries.

Keegan Matthews, 24, of Madison, was arrested for disorderly conduct, strangulation, first-degree recklessly endangering safety.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.