Driver arrested for 5th OWI following hit-and-run crash

  • Location

    E. Gorham St. & N. Brearly St.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Intoxicated or Impaired Driver
  • Case ID

    2026-101168

43.0863644, -89.3752622

Incident Details

A driver was arrested for his 5th OWI following a hit-and-run crash.

Officers were dispatched to the area of E. Gorham St. and N. Brearly St. around 9:30 p.m. on Sunday for the hit-and-run.

The suspect's vehicle was found nearby on Rusk St. Officers 

Brandon D. Lauth, 42, of Green Bay was arrested for fifth-offense OWI, hit-and-run and a probation hold.

He was medically cleared at the hospital and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Pills located on him at the jail tested positive for MDMA, which added an additional charge.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.