MPD responds to domestic disturbance on east side

  • Location

    5200 block Milwaukee St.
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Domestic Disturbance
  • Case ID

    2026-105975

43.0989648, -89.2929782

Incident Details

A woman was arrested following a domestic disturbance Wednesday evening.

Officers were dispatched to the 5200 block of Milwaukee St. around 6:30 p.m. for a argument between several people.

One of the women involved grabbed a knife to protect herself. Another woman involved in the argument grabbed the knife and was holding it as officers arrived.

Officers were able to quickly order people out of the home, secure the scene and care for children inside the house at the time this incident unfolded. 

A 25-year-old woman was taken to the Dane County Jail for two counts of domestic disorderly conduct. 

This remains an ongoing and active investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.