Man damages vehicle, church with wooden club

  • Location

    2400 block of Atwood Ave.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Damaged Property
  • Case ID

    2026-106759

43.0937787, -89.3469588

Incident Details

A woman called for police after another driver reached out of his car and damaged her vehicle with a wooden club.

This incident occurred near Fairchild St. and W. Washington Ave. around 8:20 a.m.

The man then drove over to a church along the 2400 block of Atwood Ave. and caused damage there.

The man was taken into custody during a traffic stop in a neighboring community.

Mental health professionals were consulted.

This  remains an ongoing investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.