Man flashes gun during argument over parking space

Location

1100 block S. Park Street
Madison, WI 53715

Incident Date

Incident Type

Threats

Case ID

2026-117214

43.0551564, -89.3978783

Incident Details

Two men got into an argument over a handicapped parking stall at a business in the 1000 block of S Park St around 1:10 p.m. on Wednesday.

During the argument, one of the men brandished a gun while both were threatening each other.  Officers contacted both parties and conducted interviews.

Video from the incident was reviewed and a 64-year-old man was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed.

This is an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.