Madison man arrested on child pornography charges

Location

1800 block of Brittany Pl.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Case ID

2026-41351

Arrested

Tremain Pursley

43.0330941, -89.4960338

Incident Details

In early 2026, the City of Madison Police Department received multiple Cybertips from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children related to a 41-year-old Madison man.  

Based on those Cybertips and additional investigation, members of Madison Police Special Weapons and Tactics team, Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team and the Special Victims Unit served a search warrant at residence in the 1800 block of Brittany Pl. on Thursday morning.  

Tremain Pursley, 41, of Madison, was arrested and booked into Dane County Jail for possession of child pornography.

The investigation is ongoing.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.