Man has gun pointed at him as he confronts shoplifter

Location

2100 block Zeier Rd
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-118792

43.125228, -89.3001406

Incident Details

A man had a gun pointed at him when he confronted a person for stealing merchandise.

Officers were dispatched to the 2100 block of Zeier Rd. Around 11:25 a.m. on Thursday, 45 minutes after the incident occurred. 

The victim saw the shoplifter walk out with a lot of merchandise and went to get their license plate number. 

As he did this, the shoplifter pulled a handgun out and pointed it at the victim and threatened them. 

Officers are working with store security to secure additional evidence to identify the suspect.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.