Officers respond to disturbance, concealed gun found on teen

Location

500 block State Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2026-119859

Arrested

16-year-old male

43.0750546, -89.3934629

Incident Details

A teenager was arrested for being in possession of a firearm after causing a disturbance at a fast food restaurant.

Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of State Street shortly before 10 p.m. on Thursday.

The teen was attempting to fight someone inside the restaurant but left before police arrived.

He was located nearby and was in possession of a concealed gun.

The 16-year-old was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for disorderly conduct, carrying a concealed weapon and adjudicated delinquent in possession of a firearm.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.