Scooter driver critically injured in crash

Location

Cottage Grove Rd. at Amnicon Trl.
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-121488

43.0849802, -89.260639

Incident Details

A man was taken to the hospital following a scooter crash on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Cottage Grove Rd. and Amnicon Trail around 7:15 p.m. on Friday.

A witness said he noticed a group of people on scooters speeding in the area before the crash.

The victim was taken to the hospital with life-threatening injuries.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.