Teacher arrested for inappropriate relationship with student

Location

200 block S. Carroll Street Madison
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Case ID

2026-121773

Arrested

Eliav M. Goldman, 29

43.0723678, -89.3833614

Updates

Multiple search warrants were executed in the Madison area Friday morning related to this case.

The teacher involved, Eliav M. Goldman, 29, of Madison, was booked into the Dane County Jail on grooming, causing mental harm to a child and sexual misconduct by a school staff person or volunteer charges.

Incident Details

A teacher in the Madison Metropolitan School District is under investigation for having an inappropriate relationship with a student.

District staff became aware of the relationship on Friday and contacted our department.

This incident has been assigned to the Special Victims Unit.

The Vel Phillips Memorial High  School teacher involved has been placed on administrative leave.

As of Tuesday, no charges have been filed.

This remains an ongoing and active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.