MPD encouraging motorcyclists to drive safely

Location

​​Portage Road
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-122874

43.1720933, -89.3047027

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is seeing an uptick in dangerous driving behaviors of motorcycles in the city, including two incidents that occurred on Saturday.

Around 5:30 p.m., an officer noticed a motorcycle driver who previously eluded police. The officer attempted another traffic stop after seeing the driver going 20 mph over the posted speed limit on ​​Portage Road. The driver once again sped off, even driving down the bike path near Sandburg Park in order to flee.

Around 7:40 p.m., officers were driving on eastbound E. Washington Ave. near Webster St. when they heard sounds of multiple motorcycles behind them.

Members of the group were racing down the street and ran multiple red lights. One driver also popped a wheelie and demonstrated other dangerous driving behaviors.

The Central District Community Policing Team gathered images of some of the riders from public space and business security cameras.

If you recognize anyone in these images, please urge them to be safe on our roads. You can also send information about these riders to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be submitted anonymously.

Motorcycle rider wearing a blue helmet.
Motorcycle rider wearing a black sweatshirt and blue helmet.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.