Multiple units entered, property stolen at apartment building

Location

400 block of W. Gorham St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Case ID

2026-123201

43.0740564, -89.3932545

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after someone broke into multiple units at a high rise apartment building.

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of W. Gorham St. on Saturday.

A person entered multiple unlocked apartments that were occupied and property was stolen.

Digital evidence is being reviewed. 

No arrests have been made.

The Burglary Property Unit is leading this investigation.

Detectives are actively working on this case and the investigation is ongoing. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.