Pedestrian killed, driver arrested following hit-and-run crash

Location

Commercial Ave. at Mesta Ln.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-123072

Arrested

Antwon D. Amos, 33

43.1065038, -89.2964051

Incident Details

A driver was arrested following a fatal hit and run crash on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Commercial Ave. at Mesta Ln. around 7:45 p.m. on Saturday. 

A man was cross Commercial Ave. when he was struck by a car.

The car's driver stopped to check on the victim but then drove away.

Officers were nearby and the driver was pulled over on Commercial Ave.

The driver was taken to the hospital for a blood draw.

Antwon D. Amos, 33, of Sun Prairie, was arrested for hit-and-run involving death, operating after suspension and first-offense OWI.

The investigation is ongoing.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.