Intoxicated driver found slumped over in vehicle in middle of road

Location

Wisconsin Ave. and W. Dayton St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2026-123770

43.0762308, -89.386091

Incident Details

An intoxicated driver was found passed out behind the wheel of his vehicle in the middle of the road Sunday morning.

The car was in the area of Wisconsin Ave. and W. Dayton St. around 7:50 a.m.

Officers locate open containers of alcohol in the vehicle.

A warrant is obtained for a blood draw.

The driver was arrested for first-offense OWI and cited with having open intoxicants in their vehicle.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.