Madison Police Investigating Shooting on W Washington Ave

Location

300 Block W Washington Ave
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Homicide

Case ID

2026-123774

43.0722932, -89.3876007

Incident Details

Madison Police and Madison Fire were sent to a report of a person down in a parking ramp. Upon arrival, responders find a deceased individual that suffered an apparent gunshot wound. Officers are still on scene processing evidence and are asking for individuals to avoid the scene at this time. Detectives with the Madison Police Department's Violent Crime Unit (VCU) are investigating the incident.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.