Woman killed in shooting on W. Washington Ave.

Location

300 Block W Washington Ave
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Homicide

Case ID

2026-123774

Arrested

Diamond S. Wallace, 31

43.0722932, -89.3876007

Updates

Diamond S. Wallace, 31, of Madison was taken into custody outside their apartment on 3200 block of Milwaukee St. around 4 p.m. on Monday.

They were booked into the Dane County Jail on first-degree intentional homicide charges Monday evening. 

Wallace and the 61-year-old victim used to work together. Detectives believe this was a targeted incident.

A gun was recovered in the suspect's apartment.

This remains an ongoing investigation. 

Detectives have identified a person of interest in this case. That person is being interviewed by detectives at this time. More information will be released when available. 

This is now considered a homicide investigation.

The victim was on their way to work when they were shot.

At this time, we believe this was some type of targeted situation, however a motive is unknown.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading this investigation. Detectives are asking anyone who lives near the 300 block of W. Washington Ave. to check their home security video systems. They are trying to get an idea of who was in the area Sunday morning. Video and information about this incident can be shared through Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6018 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Anyone with information leading to an arrest my be eligible for a monetary reward.

No arrests have been made. Extra resources are being provided to this area for the time being.

This is an ongoing investigation. 

Incident Details

Madison Police and Madison Fire were sent to a report of a person down in a parking ramp. Upon arrival, responders find a deceased individual that suffered an apparent gunshot wound. Officers are still on scene processing evidence and are asking for individuals to avoid the scene at this time. Detectives with the Madison Police Department's Violent Crime Unit (VCU) are investigating the incident.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.