Shattered glass found in road following reports of shots fired on east side

Location

700 block of Bewick St.
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-128069

43.1067021, -89.3035772

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting that occurred on the east side late Tuesday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 700 block of Bewick St. at 11:35 p.m.

Multiple people reported hearing shots in the area. Officers arrived in the area and found shattered glass from a vehicle in the roadway.

Home security video is being reviewed during this investigation.

One vehicle, believed to have been involved in this incident, was damaged.

No injuries were reported. No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.