Officers respond to multiple disturbances involving large group of juveniles

Location

1300 block Northport Dr.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-129685

43.135995, -89.3756565

Incident Details

Officers responded to several incidents Wednesday night involving a group of 30-40 juveniles.

Around 4:20, they were dispatched to East Towne Mall when the kids refused to leave the facility.  The mall has a Youth Escort Policy, which requires visitors under 18 to be with a parent or guardian over the age of 21.  Officers were able to usher them out of the area.

At 9:10 p.m., the group showed up at a restaurant on Northport Dr. where they fought and made a large mess.

Afterward, the group made their way downtown, causing disturbances including one in Peace Park.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.