Teen attacked giving off the bus by group of juveniles

Location

E. Washington Ave. at Baldwin St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Robbery

Case ID

2026-129718

43.0873847, -89.3662981

Incident Details

A group of juveniles attacked a teen as he got off the bus in the downtown area.

Officers were dispatched the area of E. Washington Ave. at Baldwin St. around 11:50 p.m. on Wednesday.

The victim said the juveniles searched through his pockets during the attack.

Another teen tried to intervene and members of the group began punching him.

Digital evidence is being collected.

The juveniles ran away before officers arrived on scene.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.