Loaded gun, drugs recovered during traffic stop; child in vehicle unrestrained

Location

S. Blair St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2026-131469

Arrested

Edward E. Laird Jr., 27

43.0775646, -89.3774567

Incident Details

A gun and drugs were recovered in the vehicle during a traffic stop late Thursday night.

Members of the Central District Community Policing Team went to pull a vehicle over on S. Blair St.

During the stop, officers noticed a toddler was not in a car seat.

Officers were trying to identify those in the vehicle when the passenger became upset and refused to exit the vehicle.

After he was removed, the passenger began to fight officers, injuring one of them.

A loaded gun, drugs and cash were located inside a backpack in the vehicle, on the floor of the front passenger seat.

Loaded gun, drugs, phones and cash on a table after being recovered during a traffic stop.

The passenger, Edward E. Laird Jr., 27, was booked into the Dane County Jail on child neglect, battery to law enforcement, felon in possession of a firearm, resisting arrest, obstructing and various drug charges.

The driver was cited for a lack of a child safety seat.

The child was released to a family member. Child Protective Services was notified of this incident.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.